Saturday, January 21, 2006

the san jose rocks

rode the new steed down to the radio station this afternoon. the bike feels great! the brooks saddle is super comfy, and the brown cloth tape on the bars matches up well. it has a nice retro look to it. the 130mm negative rise salsa stem kinda stretches me out a bit, too agressivo perhaps, but it's fun. still, i'll probably swap in a 120mm later. ya, i'm super stoked on this bike.

Sunday, January 15, 2006

a nice sunday indeed

went for a ride today. hell.. it seems everyone was out on the trails. i ran into some of the guys in wilderness park, then hooked up with my friend jules and headed down to b&n for a drink. here we are getting ready to roll out on our bianchis. she was digging her new brooks countess saddle she got recently. your volpe is looking pretty stylin' jules!

Thursday, January 12, 2006

i like the blue

hmmm... a new SS from Bianchi, and in a cool color too. thinking to self: hmm... put money into car, or buy new bike?? bike wins!

night ride

tuesday was the first 'official' night ride heading out from the MWC for '06. nothing major, just a nice little spin to stretch the legs. about ten of us headed out to walton via the mopac, and then up north on a dirt road (112th st. i think), and then coming back into north lincoln on the dietrich trail. in case you can't make it out clearly (sorry for the crappy pic from my phone) one of the guys got a flat on the way back in. it was a nice night, but still kind of cold... about 38-40 degrees. so by the end of the ride some of us were complaining of freezing toes, me included.

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

fixed gear fashion

fxyomatosis <--- i check out this dude's site once in a while. he's aussie, and messenger's fulltime all over the place. summers in nyc, winters back down under and where ever else. sounds like a fun life.... especially the part of getting hot chicks to pose with your bike.